Irish Water Issue Do Not Consume Notice For Shannon/Sixmilebridge Supply

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive, Irish Water, working in partnership with Clare County Council, has issued a Do Not Consume Notice for consumers on the Shannon/Sixmilebridge Public Water Supply due to elevated levels of manganese.

The notice applies to approximately 7,500 customers. It does not apply to customers in Shannon, Newmarket-on-Fergus and Bunratty.

It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants.

CONTINUE READING BELOW

Please note this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. This notice does not apply to other water schemes in Co. Clare.

Tankered water will be in place at the following locations to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tanker and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure. Please adhere to social distancing when queuing for water supplies.

Cratloe: Adjacent to the school
Sixmilebridge: Adjacent to the church
Kilmurry: Adjacent to the church
Kilkishen Adjacent to the school
Quin: Adjacent to the school
Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Clare County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible.

Further updates will be issued early next week.

Speaking about the imposition of the notice, Duane O’Brien, Irish Water said: “Irish Water is aware of the impact a Do Not Consume Notice has on the community and would like to reassure impacted customers that we are working hard to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. We would like to thank customers in advance for their patience and cooperation and advise any customers who have concerns to contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.”